September 2017 On the Town

Calumet

Shute’s.

– Tuesdays: Open mic.

322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn

Happy Hour.

- Saturdays: Karaoke.

5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.

Up North Lodge.

- Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.

– Sunday, September 3: The Daydreamers.

– Sunday, the 10th: Northing Less.

215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey

The Dry Dock Tavern.

- Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.

5027 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock

Orpheum Theater.

– Sunday, September 3: Mary Mack and Tim Harmston Comedy. 7 p.m.

– Thursday, the 7th: the People.

– Friday, the 8th: Rivulare and Robinson and Rohe.

– Friday, the 15th: Goran Ivanovich and Fareed Haque.

– Saturday, the 23rd: Brothers Burn Mountain.

All shows begin at 8:30 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.

426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming

Brogie’s Tavern.

– Thursdays: DJ Run MQT. 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.

- Sundays: Open mic with Danzo and Jer from Nudge.

106 N. Second St.

Paradise Bar.

- Fridays and Saturdays: Karaoke with Evening Star D.J.

122 W. Division St. 486-8851.

Marquette

Blackrocks Brewery.

– Sundays: Open jam.

– Mondays: Strung Together.

424 N. Third St. 273-1333.

Flanigan’s.

– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.

– Friday, September 1: Maynards. 6:30 p.m.

Cover charge on weekends only.

429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.

Lagniappe.

– Thursday, August 31: U.P. Gumbo.

– Wednesday, September 6: Hart, Harp and Bones.

– Thursday, the 7th: The Halfway Hounds.

– Wednesday, the 13th: The Fiddle Pickers.

– Thursday, the 14th: U.P. Gumbo.

– Wednesday, the 20th: Fast Eddie and Cousin Bill.

– Thursday, the 21st: Travis Swanson and the Midnight Movers.

– Wednesday, the 27th: The Fiddle Pickers.

– Thursday, the 28th: U.P. Gumbo.

Music starts at 6 p.m.

145 W. Washington St. 226-8200.

Northland Pub.

– Thursday, September 7: Chris Valenti.

– Thursday, the 14th: Derrell Syria.

– Thursday, the 21st: Chris Valenti.

– Thursday, the 28th: Derrell Syria.

Inside the Landmark Inn. Music starts at 8 p.m. unless noted.

230 N. Front St. 228-2580.

Ore Dock Brewing Company.

– Thursday, August 31: Max Tribe. 8 p.m.

– Friday, September 1: Paul Linden, Felix Reyes and The Flat Broke Blues Band.

– Saturday, the 2nd: Erin “Icewater” Jaimes and More.

– Thursday, the 7th: Robinson and Rohe with guests Rivulare. 8 p.m.

– Friday, the 8th and Saturday, the 9th: Ben Daniels Band.

– Tuesday, the 12th: Breakwall Comedy. 8 p.m. Students, $5; nonstudents, $7.

– Thursday, the 14th: Appleseed Collective with Sparrow Tree. 8:30 p.m. $5.

– Friday, the 15th and Saturday, the 16th: G-Snacks.

– Thursday, the 21st: Singer and Songwriter Series.

– Friday the 22nd and Saturday, the 23rd: Brotha James.

– Thursday, the 28th: Yooper Bluesgrass Society. 7 p.m.

– Friday, the 29th: 7 Foot Drift.

– Saturday, the 30th: The Pistil Whips.

All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.

114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.

906 Sports Bar.

– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.

145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.

Vango’s Pizza and Cocktail Lounge.

- Thursdays: Jim and Ray.

927 N. Third St. 228-7707.

Zephyr Wine Bar and Tap Room.

– Sunday, September 10: The Northern Wylds.

All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m.

215 S. Front St. 225-5470 or www.zephyrmqt.com

Munising

Falling Rock Café.

– Wednesdays: Open jam. 6 p.m.

– Saturday, September 2: Nicholas Thomasma.

– Saturday, the 9th: Robinson and Rohe.

– Saturday, the 16th: Maynard Band.

– Saturday, the 23rd: JayBirds.

– Saturday, the 30th: Ann Rowland.

7 p.m. $5 suggested donations.

104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or www.fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee

Barr’s Bar.

- Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.

511 Iron St. 475-5233.

Pasquali’s.

– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.

100 Cliff St. 475-4466.

Rookies Sports Bar.

– Friday, September 15, and Saturday, the 16th: Reality Bites.

304 Iron St. 475-6436.

MM

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.