November 2019: On The Town

Calumet
• Shute’s.
– Tuesdays: Open mic.
322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn
• Happy Hour.
– Saturdays: Karaoke.
5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.
• Up North Lodge.
– Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.
– Thursday, November 7: Shag Lake Drive.
– Thursday, the 14th: Keenan Cooper.
– Thursday, the 21st: Jim & Ray.
Thursday music, 6 to 9 p.m.
215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey
• The Dry Dock Tavern.
– Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.
5027 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock
• Orpheum Theater.
– Friday, November 1: Chad Borgen and the Collective.
– Saturday, the 9th: Steve Jones and the Swing Doctors.
– Thursday, the 21st: Feed the Dog.
– Saturday, the 30th: Dig Niddy and Not Quite Canada.
All shows begin at 8:30 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.
426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming
• Brogie’s Tavern.
– Thursdays: DJ Run MQT. 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
– Sundays: Open mic with Danzo and Jer from Nudge.
106 N. Second St.
• Paradise Bar.
– Fridays and Saturdays: Karaoke.
122 W. Division St. 486-8851.

Marquette
• Blackrocks Brewery.
– Sundays: Open jam.
– Mondays: Strung Together.
424 N. Third St. 273-1333.
• Café Bodega.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
– Thursdays and Saturdays: Live music.
– Sundays: Open mic.
517 N. Third St. 226-7009 or cafebodegamqt.com
• Flanigan’s.
– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.
Cover charge on weekends only.
429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.
• Iron Bay Restaurant & Drinkery.
– Tuesdays: Trivia. 7 to 9 p.m.
– Wednesday, October 30: DayDreamers.
– Wednesday, November 6: Jim and Ray.
– Thursday, the 7th: Toni Saari.
– Wednesday, the 13th: Jim and Ray.
– Wednesday, the 20th: Daydreamers.
– Thursday, the 21st: Toni Saari.
– Saturday, the 30th: Knockabouts.
Music is from 6 to 9p.m.
105 E. Washington St. 273-0990.
• Ore Dock Brewing Company.
– Thursday, October 31: Raveyard. $10. 10 p.m.
– Friday, November 1: Biomaasive featuring Liquid Thickness.
– Saturday, the 2nd: Dance of the Dead featuring Botala.
– Sunday, the 3rd: Earnest Ernest album release. 7 p.m.
– Tuesday, the 5th: Comedy night with Keith Bergman. $10. 8:30 p.m.
– Thursday, the 7th: Greenbank with guests Jim and Ray. $5. 8 p.m.
– Friday, the 8th: Trailerhitch.
– Saturday, the 9th: Charlie Millard Band.
– Sunday, the 10th: Blanco Suave, Ladoga and Mirador Motel. $10. 7 p.m.
– Tuesday, the 12th: Comedy night with Sam Rager. $10. 7:15 p.m.
– Thursday, the 14th: Jesse Ray and the Carolina Catfish. $3.
– Friday, the 15th: Submerser.
– Thursday, the 21st: Bards and Brews Creative Readkings. 6 p.m.
– Thursday, the 21st: Open Brewsic. 7 p.m.
– Friday, the 22nd and Saturday, the 23rd: Whistle Stop Revue. $5. 9 p.m.
– Friday, the 29th: Not Quite Canada with guest Dig Niddy. $5. 9 p.m.
– Saturday, the 30th: Derrell Syria Project. 7:30 p.m.
All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.
114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.
• 906 Sports Bar.
– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.
145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.
• Zephyr Wine Bar & Café.
– Sunday, November 10: Harry South and Patrick Booth.
– Sunday, the 17th: Michael Waite.
– Sunday, the 24th: John Davey.
– All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m. unless noted.
215 S. Front St. 273-0740 or www.zephyrmqt.com

Munising
• Falling Rock Café.
– Mondays: Open acoustic jam. 6 p.m.
– Wednesdays: Old time music jam. 6 p.m.
– Saturday, November 2: Chris Valenti.
Saturday music, 7 p.m. $5 suggested donations.
104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee
• Barr’s Bar.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
511 Iron St. 475-5233.
• Pasquali’s.
– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.
– Friday, November 1: Comedy night with Joe Kilgallon and Vince Carone. 9 p.m.
– Friday, the 15th: Comedy night with Kate Brindle and Derick Lengwenus. 9 p.m.
100 Cliff St. 475-4466.

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.