November 2016 Out and About

Calumet

Shute’s.

– Tuesdays: Open mic.

322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn

Happy Hour.

- Saturdays: Karaoke.

5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.

Up North Lodge.

- Mondays: Trivia. 6 p.m.

– Saturday, October 29: Halloween party.

215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey

The Dry Dock Tavern.

- Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.

5027 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock

Orpheum Theater.

– Saturday, November 5: the Go Rounds. 8 p.m.

– Friday, the 11th: Pat Donohue. 8:30 p.m.

All shows begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.

426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming

Brogie’s Tavern.

– Thursdays: DJ Run MQT. 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.

- Sundays: Open mic with Danzo and Jer from Nudge.

106 North Second Street.

Cognition Brewing Company.

– Friday, November 18: Travis Swanson Trio.

113 East Canda Street. 204-2724

Paradise Bar.

- Fridays and Saturdays: Karaoke.

122 West Division Street. 486-8851.

Marquette

Blackrocks Brewery.

– Sundays: Open jam.

– Mondays: Strung Together.

424 North Third Street. 273-1333.

Flanigan’s.

– Thursday, November 3: Tim Driscoll.

– Friday, the 4th: Iron Daisy.

– Thursday, the 10th: Northern Wylds.

– Friday, the 11th: Playin Jax.

– Thursday, the 17th: Danzo.

– Friday, the 18th: Daydreamers.

Music begins at 6:30 p.m Thursdays and Fridays.

Cover charge on weekends only.

429 West Washington Street. 228-8865.

My Place Lounge.

– Saturday, October 29: Halloween party with The Reveal.

Inside the Holiday Inn. 8 p.m.

1951 US-41. 225-1351.

Northland Pub.

– Thursday, November 3: Derrell Syria.

– Thursday, the 10th: Chris Valenti.

– Thursday, the 17th: Northern Wylds.

Inside the Landmark Inn. 8:30 p.m.

230 N. Front St. 228-2580.

Northstar Lounge.

– Sundays: Cory Russell, 7 p.m.

Inside the Landmark Inn.

230 N. Front St. 228-2580.

Ore Dock Brewing Company.

– Friday, October 28 and Saturday, the 29th: SP3.

– Thursday, November 3: The Go Rounds with special guest The Chanteymen.

– Friday, the 4th and Saturday, the 5th: The Barbarossa Brothers.

– Thursday, the 10th: Michael Waite.

– Friday, the 11th: Eastside Ramblers.

– Saturday, the 12th: Everything Under the Sun.

– Sunday, the 13th: Westerly Winds Swing Band. $5. 3 p.m.

– Thursday, the 17th: Singer and Songwriter Series.

– Friday, the 18th and Saturday, the 19th: Bumpus.

– Friday, the 25th: Not Quite Canada.

– Saturday, the 26th: The Maynard Brothers Band.

All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.

114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.

906 Sports Bar.

– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.

145 West Washington Street. 273-0706.

Vango’s Pizza and Cocktail Lounge.

- Thursdays: Jim and Ray.

927 North Third Street. 228-7707.

Munising

Falling Rock Café.

– Saturday, November 5: The Maynards.

– Saturday, the 12th: Alger Community Band.

– Saturday, the 19th: Travis Swanson and Patrick Booth.

– Saturday, the 26th: Chris Valenti and Greg Sundell.

7:00 p.m. $5 suggested donations.

104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or www.fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee

Barr’s Bar.

- Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.

– Friday, October 28: Halloween Party with Iron Daisy.

511 Iron Street. 475-5233.

Jackson’s Pit.

– Saturday, October 29: Halloween party with Nothing Less. 10 p.m.

– Saturday, November 5: Blueswolf.

– Saturday, the 10th: 141 North.

– Saturday, the 19th: Nineosix.

305 Iron St. 401-0411.

Pasquali’s.

– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.

– Friday, November 11: Comedy night with Jim Flannigan and Vince Carone. $xx. 9:30 p.m.

– Friday, the 25th: Comedy night with Denise Ramsden and Brian Hicks. $xx. 9:30 p.m.

100 Cliff Street. 475-4466.

Rookies Sports Bar.

– Wednesdays: Karaoke.

– Friday, October 28 and Saturday, the 29th: Danzo.

– Friday, November 11 and Saturday, the 12th: Iron Daisy

304 Iron Street. 475-6436.

MM

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.