May 2017 On the Town

Calumet

Shute’s.

– Tuesdays: Open mic.

322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn

Happy Hour.

- Saturdays: Karaoke.

5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.

Up North Lodge.

- Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.

215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey

The Dry Dock Tavern.

- Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.

5027 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock

Orpheum Theater.

– Thursday, April 27: Hiroya Tsukamoto.

– Friday, the 28th: Communist Daugher.

– Thursday, May 4: The Hooten Hallers.

– Saturday, the 6th: Barbara Kettle Gundlach Benefit with Cheap Therapy. 7 p.m.

– Friday, the 19th: Whistle Stop Revue.

– Saturday, the 20th: Steve Jones and the Garden City Hot Club.

– Saturday, the 27th: John Davey and the Ancient Urge.

All shows begin at 8:30 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.

426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming

Brogie’s Tavern.

– Thursdays: DJ Run MQT. 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.

- Sundays: Open mic with Danzo and Jer from Nudge.

106 N. Second St.

Paradise Bar.

- Fridays and Saturdays: Karaoke with Evening Star D.J.

122 W. Division St. 486-8851.

Rainbow Bar.

– Saturday, May 6: Chris Valenti. 9 p.m.

120 E. Canda St. 486-8898.

Marquette

Blackrocks Brewery.

– Sundays: Open jam.

– Mondays: Strung Together.

424 N. Third St. 273-1333.

Flanigan’s.

– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.

Cover charge on weekends only.

429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.

Lagniappe.

– Wednesday, April 26: The Fiddle Pickers.

– Thursday, the 27th: Fast Eddie.

– Wednesday, May 3 and Thursday the 4th: The Halfway Hounds.

– Wednesday, the 10th: The Fiddle Pickers.

– Thursday, the 11th: U.P. Gumbo.

– Wednesday, the 17th: Harp, Hart and Bones.

– Thursday, the 18th: Travis Swanson and the Midnight Movers.

– Wednesday, the 24th: The Fiddle Pickers.

– Thursday, the 25th: U.P. Gumbo.

– Wednesday, the 31st: Fast Eddie and Cousin Bill.

Music starts at 6 p.m.

145 W. Washington St. 226-8200.

Northland Pub.

– Thursday, the 27th: Chris Valenti.

– Thursday, May 4: Chris Valenti.

– Thursday, the 18th: Chris Valenti.

Inside the Landmark Inn. Music starts at 8:30 p.m. unless noted.

230 N. Front St. 228-2580.

Ore Dock Brewing Company.

– Thursday, April 27: Bootstrap Boys.

– Friday, the 28th and Saturday, the 29th: Cold Tone Harvest.

– Friday, May 5: Fauxgrass.

– Saturday, the 6th: Them Coulee Boys.

– Thursday, the 11th: Michael Waite. 7 p.m.

– Friday, the 12th and Saturday, the 13th: Groove Plexus.

– Sunday, the 14th: Westerly Winds Big Band. $5. 3 p.m.

– Friday, the 19th: Bumpus.

– Saturday, the 20th: Whistle Stop Revue.

– Friday, the 26th and Saturday, the 27th: Chris Michels/After Ours.

All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.

114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.

906 Sports Bar.

– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.

145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.

Vango’s Pizza and Cocktail Lounge.

- Thursdays: Jim and Ray.

927 N. Third St. 228-7707.

Zephyr Wine Bar and Tap Room.

– Sunday, April 30: Johnny and Sarah Mittlefehldt.

215 S. Front St. www.zephyrmqt.com or 225-5470.

Munising

Falling Rock Café.

– Saturday, April 29: Bootstrap Boys. 7 p.m.

– Wednesday, May 1: Open acoustic jam. 6 p.m.

– Wednesday, the 10th: Old time jam. 6 p.m.

– Wednesday, the 17th: Open acoustic jam. 6 p.m.

– Wednesday, the 24th: Old time jam. 6 p.m.

104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008.

Negaunee

Barr’s Bar.

- Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.

511 Iron St. 475-5233.

Pasquali’s.

– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.

– Comedy night: Friday, April 28: TBA.

– Comedy night: Friday, May 12: Chris Barnes.

100 Cliff St. 475-4466.

Rookies Sports Bar.

– Thursdays: Chris Valenti. 4 to 8 p.m.

– Friday, April 28th and Saturday, the 29th: Stranded.

– Friday, May 12 and Saturday, the 13th: Diversion.

– Friday, the 26th and Saturday, the 27th: Reality Bites.

304 Iron St. 475-6436.

MM

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.