March 2020: On the Town

Calumet
• Shute’s.
– Tuesdays: Open mic.
322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn
• Happy Hour.
– Saturdays: Karaoke.
5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.
• Up North Lodge.
– Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.
– Thursday, February 27: Adam Carpenter.
– Thursday, March 5: Jim & Ray.
– Thursday, the 12th: Chris Valenti.
– Thursday, the 19th: Iron Daisy Acoustics.
– Thursday, the 26th: Daydreamers.
Thursday music, 6 to 9 p.m.
215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey
• The Dry Dock Tavern.
– Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.
5029 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock
• Orpheum Theater.
– Saturday, Saturday February 29: Lagoda, God Eaters and Coach Kline.
– Thursday, March 5: Barbaro.
– Friday, the 6th: Blanco Suave, We Should Be Laughing and Lena Maude. 8:30 p.m.
– Wednesday, the 11th: Olivia Mainville.
– Thursday, the 12th: Biomassive and Not Quite Canada.
– Friday, the 13th: Them Coulee Boys.
– Thursday, the 19th: Carrie Nation and the Speakeasy.
– Saturday, the 28th: Luke Hendrickson Duo and Ryan Harvey.
All shows begin at 8 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.
426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming
• Paradise Bar.
– Fridays and Saturdays: Karaoke with Evening Star D.J.
122 W. Division St. 486-8851.

Marquette
• Blackrocks Brewery.
– Sundays: Open jam.
– Mondays: Strung Together.
424 N. Third St. 273-1333.
• Café Bodega.
– Wednesdays: Open mic night. 7 to 10 p.m.
517 N. Third St. 226-7009 or cafebodegamqt.com
• Flanigan’s.
– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.
– Friday, March 6: Daydreamers. 6 to 9 p.m.
– Friday, the 13th: Eddie and the Bluesers. 6:30 to 9 p.m.
– Friday, the 20th: Under the Radar. 5:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Cover charge on weekends only.
429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.
• Iron Bay Restaurant & Drinkery.
– Tuesdays: Trivia. 7 to 9 p.m.
– Wednesday, March 4: Chris Valenti.
– Saturday, the 7th: Charlie Parr with Todd Albright. $20. 6 to 9 p.m.
– Saturday, the 7th: Daydreamers.
– Wednesday, the 11th: Derrell Syria.
– Saturday, the 14th: Jim and Ray.
– Wednesday, the 18th: Daydreamers.
– Saturday, the 21st: Derrell Syria.
– Wednesday, the 25th: Chris Valenti.
– Saturday, the 28th: Toni Saari.
Music is from 6 to 9p.m.
105 E. Washington St. 273-0990.
• Ore Dock Brewing Company.
– Friday, February 28: Outlaw’D.
– Saturday, the 29th: Chicago Loud 9 with Jollygood.
– Friday, March 6: Barbaro.
– Saturday, the 7th: Charlie Parr with Todd Albright. $15. 7 p.m.
– Saturday, the 7th: Steve Leaf. 9 p.m.
– Friday, the 13th: Biomassive.
– Saturday, the 14th: Jon Wayne & The Pain. $10.
– Sunday, the 15th: Shipwreck Kelly. $3.
– Wednesday, the 18th: The Knockabouts. $7. 6 p.m.
– Thursday, the 19th: Open Brewsic open mic.
– Friday, the 20th and Saturday, the 21st: Bird into Bear.
– Friday, the 27th: The God Eaters, Joel & the Good Boys and Fault Choir. $5.
– Saturday, the 28th: John Davey.
All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.
114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.
• 906 Sports Bar.
– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.
145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.
• Zephyr Wine Bar & Café.
– Sunday, March 1: Harry South and Patrick Booth.
– Sunday, the 15th: Michael Waite.
– Sunday, the 22nd: McKenzie Arquette Jazz Duo.
– Sunday, the 29th: Dylan McKenzie-Trost.
All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m. unless noted.
215 S. Front St. 273-0740 or www.zephyrmqt.com

Munising
• Falling Rock Café.
– Saturday, February 29: Beechgrove and Blacksmith.
– Thursday, March 5: Trivia night. 6 p.m.
– Saturday, the 7th: All Strings Considered.
– Saturday, the 14th: Derrell Syria.
– Saturday, the 21st: Art Song.
– Saturday, the 28th: Ty Parkin.
Saturday music, 8 p.m. $5 suggested donations.
104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee
• Pasquali’s.
– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.
– Friday, March 6: Comedy night with Andy Beningo.
– Friday, the 20th: Ben Maricotte and David Harris.
100 Cliff St. 475-4466.

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.