March 2019: On The Town

Gwinn
• Happy Hour.
– Saturdays: Karaoke.
5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.
• Up North Lodge.
– Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.
– Friday, March 8: Comedy night with Mike Polfus and Alex Baysore. 10 p.m.
– Saturday, the 9th: Sing It U.P. Auditions. 9 p.m.
– Saturday, the 16th: Sing It U.P. Auditions. 9 p.m.
– Saturday, the 30th: Sing It U.P. Contest. 9 p.m.
215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey
• The Dry Dock Tavern.
– Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.
5027 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock
• Orpheum Theater.
– Friday, March 8: Outlaw’d. 8:30 p.m.
– Saturday, the 16th: Craic Irish Music. 8 p.m.
– Saturday, the 23rd: Link and the Earl Grey.
– Friday, the 29th: Armchair Boogie. 8:30 p.m.
All shows begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.
426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming
• Brogie’s Tavern.
– Thursdays: DJ Run MQT. 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
– Sundays: Open mic with Danzo and Jer from Nudge.
106 N. Second St.

Marquette
• Blackrocks Brewery.
– Sundays: Open jam.
– Mondays: Strung Together.
424 N. Third St. 273-1333.
• Café Bodega.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
– Thursdays and Saturdays: Live music.
– Sundays: Open mic.
517 N. Third St. 226-7009 or cafebodegamqt.com
• Delft Bistro.
– Wednesday, March 6: Kristen Gustafson. 6 p.m.
– Wednesday, the 13th: Michael Waite. 6 p.m.
– Friday, the 15th: Frank an da Beanz. 8 to 11 p.m.
– Wednesday, the 20th: Jennie Peano Jazz. 6p.m.
– Wednesday, the 27th: Delta Duo. 6 p.m.
139 W. Washington St. 273-2455.
• Flanigan’s.
– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.
Cover charge on weekends only.
429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.
• Iron Bay Restaurant and Drinkery.
Music: Mondays, 7 p.m.; Wednesdays and Thursdays, 6 p.m.; Sundays, 4 p.m.
105 E. Washington St. 273-0990.
• Northland Pub.
– Thursday, February 28: Chris Valenti.
Inside the Landmark Inn. Music starts at 8:30 p.m. unless noted.
230 N. Front St. 228-2580.
• Ore Dock Brewing Company.
– Wednesdays: Vinyl Night. 7 p.m.
– Thursday, February 28: Open Brewsic Open Mic Night. 7 p.m.
– Friday, March 1: Trailer Hitch.
– Saturday, the 2nd: Highlight Reel, and Joel & the Good Boys.
– Thursday, the 7th: Bigfoot Yancy. 8 p.m.
– Friday, the 8th: The Daydreamers.
– Saturday, the 9th: The Maynards.
– Tuesday, the 12th: Comedy Night. $10. 7 p.m.
– Thursday, the 14th: Michael Waite.
– Friday, the 15th: Charlie Millard Band.
– Saturday, the 16th: Jitterbug Jive. 6:30 p.m.
– Saturday, the 16th: The Paddy Whackers.
– Sunday, the 17th: The Paddy Whackers. 3 p.m.
– Wednesday, the 20th: White Water. $7. 6 p.m.
– Thursday, the 21st: Bards and Brews Creative Readings. 6 p.m.
– Saturday, the 23rd: The Whistle Stop Revue’s Grateful Dead Tribute Show. $8. 7 p.m.
– Friday, the 29th: Conga Se Menne, 7 p.m.
– Saturday, the 30th: Luke Winslow-King. $8. 7 p.m.
All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.
114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.
• 906 Sports Bar.
– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.
145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.
• Zephyr Wine Bar & Café.
– Sunday, March 10: Harry South and Partick Booth.
– Sunday, the 17th: Michael Waite.
– Sunday, the 24th: Sonofmel.
– Sunday, the 31st: Lena Maude.
– All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m. unless noted.
215 S. Front St. 273-0740.

Munising
• Falling Rock Café.
– Wednesdays: Open jam. 6 p.m.
Saturday music, 7 p.m. $5 suggested donations.
104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee
• Barr’s Bar.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
511 Iron St. 475-5233.
• Pasquali’s.
– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.
– Friday, March 1: Comdey Night with Andrew Rudick and Gabe Kea. $7. 9 p.m.
– Friday, the 15th: Comedy night with Tyler Menz and Nate Craig. $7. 9 p.m.
100 Cliff St. 475-4466.

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.