June 2019: On the Town

Calumet
• Shute’s.
– Tuesdays: Open mic.
322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn
• Happy Hour.
– Saturdays: Karaoke.
5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.
• Up North Lodge.
– Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.
– Sunday, June 2: Eddie and the Bluesers.
– Sunday, the 9th: Al Paris and Dave Berry.
– Sunday, the 16th: Chad Borger & the Collective.
– Sunday, the 23rd: Travis Swanson Trio.
– Sunday, the 30th: Derrell Syria Project.
– Sunday music, 4 to 8 p.m.
215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey
• The Dry Dock Tavern.
– Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.
5027 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock
• Orpheum Theater.
– Friday, May 31: the Gentlemen’s Anti-Temperance League.
– Thursday, June 6: Hiroya Tsukamoto.
– Friday, the 7th: Rogar and the Horribles. 8:30 p.m.
– Saturday, the 8th: Choppers with Ani & Kora. 8:30 p.m.
– Friday, the 14th: The Lowest Pair.
– Thursday, the 20th: Rough and Tumble.
– Friday, the 21st: The Sweetwater Warblers.
– Thursday, the 27th: Trap Rabbit and After Ours.
All shows begin at 8 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.
426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming
• Brogie’s Tavern.
– Thursdays: DJ Run MQT. 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
– Sundays: Open mic with Danzo and Jer from Nudge.
106 N. Second St.
• Paradise Bar.
– Fridays and Saturdays: Karaoke with Evening Star D.J.
122 W. Division St. 486-8851.

Marquette
• Blackrocks Brewery.
– Sundays: Open jam.
– Mondays: Strung Together.
424 N. Third St. 273-1333.
• Café Bodega.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
– Thursdays and Saturdays: Live music.
– Sundays: Open mic.
517 N. Third St. 226-7009 or cafebodegamqt.com
• Flanigan’s.
– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.
Cover charge on weekends only.
429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.
• Iron Bay Restaurant and Drinkery.
– Monday, May 20: History Talk. 7 p.m.
– Tuesday, the 21st: Trivia Night. 7 p.m.
– Wednesday, the 22nd: Music. 6 p.m.
– Thursday, the 23rd: Music, 6 p.m.
105 E. Washington St. 273-0990.
• Northland Pub.
– Thursday, May 30: Chris Valenti.
Inside the Landmark Inn. Music starts at 8:30 p.m. unless noted.
230 N. Front St. 228-2580.
• Ore Dock Brewing Company.
– Thursday, May 30: John Davey. 8 p.m.
– Friday, the 31st: Real Ingredients.
– Saturday, June 1: The Gentlemen’s Anti-Temperance League.
– Thursday, the 6th: Colton Ort and Troy Graham. 8 p.m.
– Friday, the 7th: Derrell Syria Project.
– Saturday, the 8th: Mike Bjella and Heartland Friends with Devin Drobka.
– Thursday, the 13th: Michael Waite. 8:30 p.m.
– Friday, the 14th: Radio Wranglers.
– Saturday, the 15th: Everything Under the Sun.
– Thursday, the 20th: Joel and the Good Boys with SQUATCH. $3.
– Friday, the 21st: U.P. Gumbo.
– Saturday, the 22nd: Travis Swanson.
– Friday, the 28th: Trap Rabbit and After Ours.
– Saturday, the 29th: Mystic Dub.
All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.
114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.
• 906 Sports Bar.
– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.
145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.
• Zephyr Wine Bar & Café.
– Sunday, June 9: Harry South & Patrick Booth.
– Sunday, the 16th: Michael Waite.
– Sunday, the 23rd: SonofMel Music.
– Sunday, the 30th: Lena Maude.
– All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m. unless noted.
215 S. Front St. 273-0740 or www.zephyrmqt.com

Munising
• Falling Rock Café.
– Wednesdays: Open jam. 6 p.m.
– Saturday, June 22: Monte Pride.
– Saturday, the 29th: The Rough & Tumble.
Saturday music, 7 p.m. $5 suggested donations.
104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee
• Barr’s Bar.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
511 Iron St. 475-5233.
• Pasquali’s.
– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.
100 Cliff St. 475-4466.

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.