June 2017 On the Town

Calumet

Shute’s.

– Tuesdays: Open mic.

322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn

Happy Hour.

– Saturdays: Karaoke.

5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.

Up North Lodge.

– Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.

– Sunday, June 4: Travis Swanson.

– Sunday, the 11th: Low Street.

– Sunday, the 18th: Eddie and the Bluesers.

– Sunday, the 25th: Daydreamers.

All music begins at 4 p.m.

215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey

The Dry Dock Tavern.

– Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.

5027 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock

Orpheum Theater.

– Friday, June 16: Charlie Parr Blues.

– Friday, the 23rd: Joshua Davis.

– Friday, the 30th: Lake Effect Quintet.

All shows begin at 8:30 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.

426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming

Brogie’s Tavern.

– Thursdays: DJ Run MQT. 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.

– Sundays: Open mic with Danzo and Jer from Nudge.

106 N. Second St.

Paradise Bar.

– Fridays and Saturdays: Karaoke with Evening Star D.J.

122 W. Division St. 486-8851.

Marquette

Blackrocks Brewery.

– Sundays: Open jam.

– Mondays: Strung Together.

424 N. Third St. 273-1333.

Flanigan’s.

– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.

– Thursday, June 1: Tree House Radio. 6:30 p.m.

– Friday, the 2nd: Eddie and the Bluesers. 6:30 p.m.

– Friday, the 9th: Maynard Brothers. 6:30 p.m.

– Friday, the 16th: Everything Under the  Sun. 6:30 p.m.

– Thursday, the 22nd: Troy Graham. 6:30 p.m.

– Friday, the 23rd: Derrell Syria Project. 6:30 p.m.

– Thursdy, the 29th: Daydreamers. 6:30 p.m.

– Friday, the 30th: the Crunge. 6:30 p.m.

Cover charge on weekends only.

429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.

Lagniappe.

– Thursday, June 1: Travis Swanson and the Midnight Movers.

– Wednesday, the 7th: The Fiddle Pickers.

– Thursday, the 8th: U.P. Gumbo.

– Wednesday, the 14th: Hart, Harp and Bones.

– Thursday, the 15th: Travis Swanson and the Midnight Movers.

– Wednesday, the 21st: The Fiddle Pickers.

– Thursday, the 22nd: U.P. Gumbo.

– Wednesday, the 28th: Fast Eddie and Cousin Bill.

– Thursday, the 29th: The Halfway Hounds.

Music starts at 6 p.m.

145 W. Washington St. 226-8200.

Northland Pub.

– Thursday, June 8: Chris Valenti.

– Thursday, the 15th: Chris Valenti.

– Thursday, the 22nd: Chris Valenti.

Inside the Landmark Inn. Music starts at 8:30 p.m. unless noted.

230 N. Front St. 228-2580.

Ore Dock Brewing Company.

– Friday, June 2 and Saturday, the 3rd: Lalo Cura.

– Thursday, the 8th: Science of Tap. Move to calendar. 6:30 p.m.

– Thursday, the 8th: Michael Waite. 8:30 p.m.

– Friday, the 9th: Bortha James.

– Saturday, the 10th: Kellerville.

– Friday, the 16th and Saturday, the 17th: Super Happy Funtime Burlesque Show. $10. 10 p.m.

– Thursday, the 22nd and Friday, the 23rd: Ben Daniels Band.

– Saturday, the 24th: Joshua Davis. $20. 6 and 9 p.m.

– Friday, the 30th: The Go Rounds with Heavy Color. $8.

All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.

114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.

906 Sports Bar.

– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.

145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.

Vango’s Pizza and Cocktail Lounge.

– Thursdays: Jim and Ray.

927 N. Third St. 228-7707.

Zephyr Wine Bar and Tap Room.

– Sunday, June 4: Lena Wilson and Nathan Meadows.

– Sunday, the 11th: Patrick Booth and Harry South.

– Sunday, the 18th: Northern Wylds.

– Sunday, the 25th: Dan Truckey.

All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m.

215 S. Front St. www.zephyrmqt.com or 225-5470.

Munising

Falling Rock Café.

– Wednesdays: Open jam. 6 p.m.

– Saturday, June 3: Travis Swanson

– Saturday, the 10th: School of Rock.

– Saturday, the 17th: Carl Behrend.

– Saturday, the 24th: Tree House Radio.

7 p.m. $5 suggested donations.

104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or www.fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee

Barr’s Bar.

– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.

511 Iron St. 475-5233.

Pasquali’s.

– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.

-100 Cliff St. 475-4466.

Rookies Sports Bar.

Wednesdays: Karaoke.

304 Iron St. 475-6436.

MM

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.