July 2019: On the Town

Calumet
• Shute’s.
– Tuesdays: Open mic.
322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn
• Happy Hour.
– Saturdays: Karaoke.
5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.
• Up North Lodge.
– Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.
– Sunday, June 30: Derrell Syria Project.
– Sunday, July 7: Flat Broke Blues Band.
– Sunday, the 14th: Under the Radar.
– Sunday, the 21st: The Reveal.
– Sunday, the 28th: Adam Carpenter.
Sunday music, 4 to 8 p.m.
215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey
• The Dry Dock Tavern.
– Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.
5027 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock
• Orpheum Theater.
– Thursday, June 27th: Trap Rabbit and After Ours.
– Saturday, July 7: Herbal Remedies.
– Friday, the 12th: Charlie Parr. 8:30 p.m.
– Thursday, the 18th: The World’s Most Dangerous Polka (and more) Band.
– Wednesday, the 24th: Peiffers Corner.
All shows begin at 8 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.
426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming
• Brogie’s Tavern.
– Thursdays: DJ Run MQT. 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
– Sundays: Open mic with Danzo and Jer from Nudge.
106 N. Second St.
• Paradise Bar.
– Fridays and Saturdays: Karaoke with Evening Star D.J.
122 W. Division St. 486-8851.

Marquette
• Blackrocks Brewery.
– Sundays: Open jam.
– Mondays: Strung Together.
424 N. Third St. 273-1333.
• Café Bodega.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
– Thursdays and Saturdays: Live music.
– Sundays: Open mic.
517 N. Third St. 226-7009 or cafebodegamqt.com
• Flanigan’s.
– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.
– Friday, July 5: Daydreamers.
– Friday, the 12th: The Reveal.
– Friday, the 19th: Tuesday Jones.
Cover charge on weekends only.
429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.
• Ore Dock Brewing Company.
– Friday, June 28: Trap Rabbit and After Ours.
– Saturday, the 29th: Mystic Dub.
– Thursday, July 4: Fatwood.
– Friday, the 5th and Saturday, the 6th: Steve Leaf & the Next Pats.
- Sunday, the 7th: Saving Throw, Earnest Ernest and Tonto, The Bull. $3. 8 to 11 p.m.
– Wednesday, the 10th: Thornapple Jazz Orchestra. 7 p.m.
– Thursday, the 11th: Whistle Stop Revue. 7 p.m.
– Friday, the 12th: Ignorant Mob. $5. 9:30 p.m.
– Saturday, the 13th: Charlie Parr. $15. 7 p.m.
– Thursday, the 18th: Michael Waite. 8 p.m.
– Friday, the 19th: 7 Foot Drift.
– Saturday, the 20th: Boat Patrol.
– Sunday, the 21st: Charmer, Low Forms and Rogue Scab. 8 pm.
– Wednesday, the 24th: Luke Winslow-King with Tyler Dettloff. $10. 8 p.m.
– Thursday, the 25th: Kansas Bible Company. $5.
– Friday, the 26th: OHMME with Alexis Mahler. $7.
– Saturday, the 27th: Cabildo.
– Sunday, the 28th: Gregory Stovetop. $5. 7 p.m.
All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.
114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.
• 906 Sports Bar.
– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.
145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.
• The Delft Bistro.
– Fridays: Music, 7 p.m.
– Thursday, July 18: Flat Broke Blues Band.
139 W. Washington St. 273-2455.
• Zephyr Wine Bar & Café.
– Sunday, June 30: Lena Maude.
– Sunday, July 14: Harry South and Patrick Booth.
– Sunday, the 21st: Michael Waite.
– All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m. unless noted.
215 S. Front St. 273-0740 or www.zephyrmqt.com

Munising
• Falling Rock Café.
– Mondays: Acoustic music jame. 7 p.m.
– Wednesdays: Old time open jam. 7 p.m.
– Saturday, June 29: Rough & Tumble.
– Saturday, July 6: The Daydreamers.
– Saturday, the 13th: Chris Valenti.
– Saturday, the 20th: Cold Springs Band.
– Saturday, the 27th: Miners Falls Band.
Saturday music, 7 p.m. $5 suggested donations.
104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee
• Barr’s Bar.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
– Friday, July 12: Daydreamers.
511 Iron St. 475-5233.
• Pasquali’s.
– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.
100 Cliff St. 475-4466.

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.