January 2020: On The Town

Calumet
• Shute’s.
– Tuesdays: Open mic.
322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn
• Happy Hour.
– Saturdays: Karaoke.
5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.
• Up North Lodge.
– Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.
– Thursday, January 2: Daydreamers.
– Thursday, the 9th: Shag Lake Drive.
– Thursday, the 16th: Jim and Ray.
– Thursday, the 30th: Adam Carpenter.
Thursday music, 6 to 9 p.m.
215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey
• The Dry Dock Tavern.
– Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.
5027 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock
• Orpheum Theater.
– Saturday, January 4: Jeremy Rowe and the Dead Wreckoning.
– Friday, the 10th and Saturday, the 11th: Eagle Radio Comedy Night.
– Saturday, the 18th: Raise the Woof Comedy Night.
All shows begin at 8 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.
426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming
• Paradise Bar.
– Fridays and Saturdays: Karaoke with Evening Star D.J.
122 W. Division St. 486-8851.
• The Rainbow Bar.
– Saturday, January 11: Everything Under the Sun.
– Saturday, the 25th: LOC.
– Friday, the 31st: Reverend.
120 E. Canda St. 486-8998.
Marquette
• Blackrocks Brewery.
– Sundays: Open jam.
– Mondays: Strung Together.
424 N. Third St. 273-1333.
• Café Bodega.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
– Thursdays and Saturdays: Live music.
– Sundays: Open mic.
517 N. Third St. 226-7009 or cafebodegamqt.com
• Flanigan’s.
– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.
Cover charge on weekends only.
429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.
• Iron Bay Restaurant & Drinkery.
– Tuesdays: Trivia. 7 to 9 p.m.
– Wednesday, January 1: Jim and Ray.
– Wednesday, the 8th: Daydreamers.
– Saturday, the 11th: Derrell Syria.
– Saturday, the 18th: Jim and Ray.
– Wednesday, the 22nd: Derrell Syria.
– Wednesday, the 29th: Derrell Syria.
Music is from 6 to 9p.m.
105 E. Washington St. 273-0990.
• Ore Dock Brewing Company.
– Friday, January 3: Auralai with guest The Long Roads. 8 p.m.
– Saturday, the 4th: The Soulshine Band.
– Friday, the 10th: 7 Foot Drift. 8 p.m.
– Saturday, the 11th: Trailer Hitch.
– Thursday, the 16th: Open Brewsic. 8 p.m.
– Friday, the 17th and Saturday, the 18th: Bumpus.
– Friday, the 24th and Saturday the 25th: The Organgrinders.
– Thursday, the 30th: Dylan McKenzie-Trost. 8 p.m.
– Friday, the 31st: WhoDatBrass.
All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.
114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.
• 906 Sports Bar.
– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.
145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.
• Zephyr Wine Bar & Café.
– Sunday, January 5: Harry South and Patrick Booth.
– Sunday, the 19th: Sonofmel.
– Sunday, the 26th: McKenzie Arquette Jazz Duo.
All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m. unless noted.
215 S. Front St. www.zephyrmqt.com or 273-0740.

Munising
• Falling Rock Café.
– Wednesday, January 8: Open acoustic jam. 6 p.m.
– Tuesday, the 28th: Open acoustic jam. 1 p.m.
– Wednesdays: Old time music jam. 6 p.m.
– Saturday, January 4: Carl Behrend.
– Saturday, the 11th: Michael Waite.
– Saturday, the 18th: Maynard Band
– Saturday, the 25th: School of Rock
Saturday music, 7 p.m. $5 suggested donations.
104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee
• Chapper’s.
– Friday, January 10: Stranded.
432 Iron St. 475-5888.
• Pasquali’s.
– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.
– Friday, January 10: Comedy night with Dan Brown and Bill Boronkay.
– Friday, the 24th: Comedy night with Ron Lamprecht.
100 Cliff St. 475-4466.

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.