February 2020: On the Town

Calumet
• Shute’s.
– Tuesdays: Open mic.
322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn
• Happy Hour.
– Saturdays: Karaoke.
5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.
• Up North Lodge.
– Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.
– Thursday, February 6: Daydreamers.
– Thursday, the 13th: Iron Daisy.
– Thursday, the 20th: Cold Springs Band.
– Thursday, the 27th: Adam Carpenter.
Thursday music, 6 to 9 p.m.
215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey
• The Dry Dock Tavern.
– Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.
5029 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock
• Orpheum Theater.
– Thursday, February 6: Grinn-MKM and Adam & John from Dig Niddy.
– Friday, the 7th: Brothers Burn Mountain.
– Saturday, the 8th: Keweenaw Brewgrass.
– Friday, the 14th and Saturday, the 15: Eagle Radio Comedy.
– Thursday, the 20th: Charlie Millard.
– Saturday, the 22nd: Fault Choir, Earl Grey and Human Garden.
– Saturday, the 29th: Lagoda, God Eaters and Coach Kline.
All shows begin at 8 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.
426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming
• Paradise Bar.
– Fridays and Saturdays: Karaoke with Evening Star D.J.
122 W. Division St. 486-8851.

Marquette
• Blackrocks Brewery.
– Sundays: Open jam.
– Mondays: Strung Together.
424 N. Third St. 273-1333.
• Café Bodega.
– Wednesdays: Open mic night. 7 to 10 p.m.
517 N. Third St. 226-7009 or cafebodegamqt.com
• Drifa Brewing Company.
– Friday, February 14 and Saturday, the 15th: UP 200 and Midnight Run Watch Party.
501 S. Lake St. 273-1300.
• Flanigan’s.
– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.
Cover charge on weekends only.
429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.
• Iron Bay Restaurant & Drinkery.
– Tuesdays: Trivia. 7 to 9 p.m.
– Thursdays: Game night. 5 to 9 p.m.
– Wednesday, January 29: Derrell Syria.
– Saturday, February 1: Jim and Ray.
– Wednesday, the 5th: Daydreamers.
– Saturday, the 8th: Patrick Booth and Lunar Spectacle.
– Wednesday, the 12th: Toni Saari.
– Wednesday, the 19th: Toni Sarri.
– Saturday, the 22nd: Daydreamers.
– Wednesday, the 26th: Derrell Syria.
– Saturday, the 29th: Jim and Ray.
Music is from 6 to 9p.m.
105 E. Washington St. 273-0990.
• Ore Dock Brewing Company.
– Thursday, January 30: Dylan McKenzie-Trost. 8 p.m.
– Friday, the 31st: WhoDatBrass.
– Saturday, February 1: Cosmic Knot.
– Thursday, the 6th: Adam Carpenter and the Upper Hand. 8 p.m.
– Friday, the 7th: The Go Rounds with Blanco Suave. $10.
– Saturday, the 8th: Winter Blues with Larry McCray. 7 p.m.
– Tuesday, the 11th: Comedy with Tom E. Thompson. 8 p.m. $10.
– Thursday, the 13th: Undercurrents. 8:30 p.m.
– Friday, the 14th: Brothers Quinn.
– Wednesday, the 19th: Drew Peterson. 6 p.m. $7.
– Thursday, the 20th: Open Brewsic Open Mic Night. 7 p.m.
– Friday, the 21st and Saturday, the 22nd: Charlie Millard Band.
– Friday, the 28th: Outlaw’D.
– Saturday, the 29th: Chicago Loud with Jollygood. $5.
All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.
114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.
• 906 Sports Bar.
– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.
145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.
• Zephyr Wine Bar & Café.
– Sunday, February 2: Harry South and Patrick Booth.
– Sunday, the 16th: Michael Waite.
– Sunday, the 23rd: Delta Duo.
All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m. unless noted.
215 S. Front St. 273-0740 or www.zephyrmqt.com

Munising
• Falling Rock Café and Bookstore.
– Wednesdays: Open jam sessions. 6 p.m.
– Saturday, February 1: Daydreamers.
– Tuesday, the 6: Trivia night. 6 p.m.
– Saturday, the 8th: The Knockabouts.
– Saturday, the 15th: Chris Valenti.
– Saturday, the 22nd: Ty Parkin.
– Saturday, the 29th: Beechgrove and Blacksmith.
Saturday music, 7 p.m. $5 suggested donations.
104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee
• Pasquali’s.
– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.
– Friday, February 7: Comedy night with Tyler Sitar and Sean Patrick Moore.
– Friday, the 21st: Comedy night with Geoff LaFleur.
Comedy night begins at 9 p.m. Reservations recommended.
100 Cliff St. 475-4466.

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.