February 2019: On The Town

Calumet
• Shute’s.
– Tuesdays: Open mic.
322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn
• Happy Hour.
– Saturdays: Karaoke.
5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.
• Up North Lodge.
– Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.
215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Hancock
• Orpheum Theater.
– Friday, February 1: Colton Ort and Troy Graham.
– Thursday, the 7th: Sound an Echo.
– Friday, the 8th: The Last Revel.
– Saturday, the 9th: Keweenaw Brewgrass.
– Saturday, the 16th: Brothers Burn Mountain. 8:30 p.m.
– Wednesday, the 20th: The Wallens.
– Friday, the 22nd: Small Houses and Fault Choir. 8:30 p.m.
All shows begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.
426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming
• Brogie’s Tavern.
– Thursdays: DJ Run MQT. 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
– Sundays: Open mic with Danzo and Jer from Nudge.
– Friday, February 8: Stranded.
– Saturday, the 9th: Nolium.
106 N. Second St.
• Paradise Bar.
– Fridays and Saturdays: Karaoke with Evening Star D.J.
122 W. Division St. 486-8851.

Marquette
• Blackrocks Brewery.
– Sundays: Open jam.
– Mondays: Strung Together.
424 N. Third St. 273-1333.
• Café Bodega.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
– Thursdays and Saturdays: Live music.
– Sundays: Open mic.
517 N. Third St. 226-7009 or cafebodegamqt.com
• Flanigan’s.
– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.
– Friday, February 22: Chris Valenti with the Jabronis.
Cover charge on weekends only.
429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.
• Iron Bay Restaurant and Drinkery.
– Monday, February 4: Chris Valenti.

105 E. Washington St. 273-0990.
• Lagniappe.
– Wednesday, February 6: Fast Eddie and Cousin Bill.
– Thursday, the 7th: Flat Broke 3.
– Wednesday, the 13th: The Fiddle Pickers.
– Thursday, the 14th: U.P. Gumbo.
– Wednesday, the 20th: The Bluesers Unplugged.
– Thursday, the 21st: Syndicators.
– Wednesday, the 27th: The Fiddle Pickers.
– Thursday, the 28th: U.P. Gumbo.
Music from 6 to 9 p.m.
145 Jackson Cut Alley. 226-8200.
• Northland Pub.
– Thursday, February 14 Chris Valenti.
– Thursday, the 28th: Chris Valenti.
Inside the Landmark Inn. Music starts at 8:30 p.m. unless noted.
230 N. Front St. 228-2580.
• Ore Dock Brewing Company.
– Friday, February 1 and Saturday, the 2nd: Bumpus.
– Friday, the 8th: Northern Wylds.
– Thursday, the 14th: XOXO Rock Prom. $5.
– Friday, the 15th: Fauxgrass.
– Saturday, the 16th: Lumi.
– Friday, the 22nd: The Choppers with Joe Wilson.
– Saturday, the 23rd: Winter Roots Festival. $10. 1 to 5 p.m.
– Saturday, the 23rd: The Go Rounds. Advanced tickets, $5; at the door, $8. 9 p.m.
– Thursday, the 28th: Open Brewsic Open Mic Night. 7 p.m.
All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.
114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.
• 906 Sports Bar.
– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.
145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.
• Zephyr Wine Bar & Café.
– Sunday, February 17: Michael Waite.
– Sunday, the 24th: Sonofmel.
– All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m. unless noted.
215 S. Front St. 273-0740 or www.zephyrmqt.com

Munising
• Falling Rock Café.
– Wednesdays: Open jam. 6 p.m.
– Saturday, February 2: School of Rock.
– Thursday, the 7th: Trivia night. 6 p.m.
– Saturday, the 9th: Derrell Syria.
– Saturday, the 16th: Beechgrove & Blacksmith.
– Saturday, the 23rd: Chris Valenti.
Saturday music, 7 p.m. $5 suggested donations.
104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee
• Barr’s Bar.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
511 Iron St. 475-5233.
• Pasquali’s.
– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.
– Friday, February 1: Comedy night with Jacob Snell and Nathan Timmel. 9 p.m.
100 Cliff St. 475-4466.
• Smarty’s Saloon.
– Thursday, February 7: Chris Valenti. 5 to 8 p.m.
– Thursday, the 21st: Chris Valenti. 5 to 8 p.m.
212 Iron St. 401-0438.

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.