December 2019: On the Town

Calumet
• Shute’s.
– Tuesdays: Open mic.
322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn
• Happy Hour.
– Saturdays: Karaoke.
5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.
• Up North Lodge.
– Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.
– Thursday, December 5: Daydreamers.
– Thursday, the 12th: Shag Lake Drive.
– Thursday, the 19th: Adam Carpenter.
Thursday music, 6 to 9 p.m.
215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey
• The Dry Dock Tavern.
– Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.
5027 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock
• Orpheum Theater.
– Saturday, November 30th: Dig Niddy and Not Quite Canada.
– Thursday, December 5: Grinn, Earl Grey and Coach Kline.
– Friday, the 13th: UPhat LineUP.
– Saturday, the 28th: Keweenaw Brewgrass.
All shows begin at 8 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.
426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming
• Paradise Bar.
– Fridays and Saturdays: Karaoke with Evening Star D.J.
122 W. Division St. 486-8851.

Marquette
• Blackrocks Brewery.
– Sundays: Open jam.
– Mondays: Strung Together.
424 N. Third St. 273-1333.
• Café Bodega.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
– Thursdays and Saturdays: Live music.
– Sundays: Open mic.
517 N. Third St. 226-7009 or cafebodegamqt.com
• Flanigan’s.
– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.
Cover charge on weekends only.
429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.
• Iron Bay Restaurant & Drinkery.
– Tuesdays: Trivia. 7 to 9 p.m.
– Saturday, November 30: Knockabouts.
– Wednesday, December 4: Daydreamers.
– Thursday, the 5th: Toni Saari.
– Saturday, the 7th: Chris Valenti.
– Wednesday, the 11th: Jim and Ray.
– Wednesday, the 18th: Daydreamers.
– Thursday, the 19th: Toni Saari.
– Saturday, the 21st: Knockabouts.
– Thursday, the 26th: Chris Valenti.
– Tuesday, the 31st: Chris Valenti.
Music is from 6 to 9p.m.
105 E. Washington St. 273-0990.
• Ore Dock Brewing Company.
– Friday, December 6: Room at the Lodge Benefit featuring Kurt Hauswirth, Niikah Hatfield, Kerry Yost and Patrick Booth.
– Saturday, the 7th: Under the Radar.
– Thursday, the 12th: Who Dat Brass.
– Friday, the 13th and Saturday, the 14th: Bird into Bear.
– Thursday, the 19th: Open Brewsic. 7:30 p.m.
– Friday, the 20th: The Daydreamers.
– Saturday, the 21st: Everything Under the Sun.
– Friday, the 27th: The Night After the Night After Xmas Sing-a-long with Dan Wessels. 7 p.m.
– Friday, the 27th: Frank an da Beanz. 9 p.m.
– Saturday, the 28st: Eddie and the Bluesers.
– Tuesday, the 31st: Adam Sawfox.
All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.
114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.
• 906 Sports Bar.
– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.
145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.
• Zephyr Wine Bar & Café.
– Sunday, December 1: Dylan McKenzie-Trost.
– Sunday, the 8th: Harry South and Patrick Booth.
– Sunday, the 15th: Michael Waite.
– Sunday, the 22nd: SonofMel.
All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m. unless noted.
215 S. Front St. zephyrmqt.com or 273-0740.

Munising
• Falling Rock Café.
– Mondays: Open acoustic jam. 6 p.m.
– Wednesdays: Old time music jam. 6 p.m.
– Saturday, December 7: Cold Spring Band.
– Saturday, the 14th: Iron Ore Troubadours.
– Saturday, the 21st: Chris Valenti.
– Saturday, the 28th: Derrell Syria.
Saturday music, 7 p.m. $5 suggested donations.
104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee
• Pasquali’s.
– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.
– Friday, December 13: Comedy night with Casey Flesch and Trevor Anderson.
– Friday, the 27th: Comedy night with Ran Barnaclo and Mike Cronin.
Comedy, 9 p.m.
100 Cliff St. 475-4466.

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.