August 2019: On the Town

Calumet
• Shute’s.
– Tuesdays: Open mic.
322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn
• Happy Hour.
– Saturdays: Karaoke.
5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.
• Up North Lodge.
– Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.
– Sunday, August 4: The Daydreamers.
– Sunday, the 11th: Ditch.
– Sunday, the 18th: Miss Alyssa and Cold Springs Band.
– Sunday, the 25th: Shot Gun Kelly.
– Sunday music, 4 to 8 p.m.
215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey
• The Dry Dock Tavern.
– Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.
5027 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock
• Orpheum Theater.
– Thursday, August 8: Andreas Kapsalis. 8 p.m.
– Friday the 16th: John Davey with Lena Maude.
– Saturday, the 24th: The Crane Wives.
– Friday, the 30: Uncle Pete’s All Star BBQ Blues Band.
All shows begin at 8:30 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.
426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming
• Brogie’s Tavern.
– Thursdays: DJ Run MQT. 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
– Sundays: Open mic with Danzo and Jer from Nudge.
106 N. Second St.
• Paradise Bar.
– Fridays and Saturdays: Karaoke with Evening Star D.J.
122 W. Division St. 486-8851.

Marquette
• Blackrocks Brewery.
– Sundays: Open jam.
– Mondays: Strung Together.
424 N. Third St. 273-1333.
• Café Bodega.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
– Thursdays and Saturdays: Live music.
– Sundays: Open mic.
517 N. Third St. 226-7009 or cafebodegamqt.com
• Flanigan’s.
– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.
Cover charge on weekends only.
429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.
• Ore Dock Brewing Company.
– Thursday, August 1: Blanco Suave, Kurt Hauswirth and Chad McKinney. 8 p.m.
– Friday, the 2nd and Saturday, the 3rd: Cosmic Knot.
– Sunday, the 4th: One Human Band. 6 p.m.
– Thursday, the 8th: Michael Waite. 8:30 p.m.
– Friday, the 9th: Sutton James Papanikolas.
– Saturday, the 10th: The Brothers Quinn.
– Sunday, the 11th: Lucid Furs. $5.
– Thursday, the 15th: Miss Alyssa. 8 p.m.
– Friday, the 16th: Heather Crosse Band. 7 p.m.
– Friday the 16th: Colin Alured. 9:30 p.m.
– Saturday, the 17th: Adam Sawfox.
– Tuesday, the 20th: Mystrey Love Company.
– Thursday, the 22nd: May Erlewine and the Motivations. $10.
– Friday, the 23rd: The Crane Wives. $5. 8 p.m.
– Saturday, the 24th: Matt Sayles and Miss Alyssa.
– Thursday, the 29th: Open mic night. 7 p.m.
– Friday, the 30th: The Go Rounds. $7.
– Saturday, the 31st: Blues Fest After Dark. 10 p.m.
All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.
114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.
• 906 Sports Bar.
– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.
145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.
• Zephyr Wine Bar & Café.
– Sunday, August 4: John Davey.
– Sunday, the 11th: Harry South and Patrick Booth.
– Sunday, the 18th: Michael Waite.
– Sunday, the 25th: SonofMel.
– All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m. unless noted.
215 S. Front St. www.zephyrmqt.com or 273-0740.

Munising
• Falling Rock Café.
– Wednesdays: Open jam. 6 p.m.
– Saturday, August 3: Four Shillings Short. $10.
– Saturday, the 10: The Oxleys.
– Saturday, the 17th: Colin Allured.
– Saturday, the 24th: Dennis Palmer.
– Saturday, the 31st: Maynard Band.
Saturday music, 7 p.m. $5 suggested donations.
104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee
• Barr’s Bar.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
511 Iron St. 475-5233.
• Pasquali’s.
– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.
100 Cliff St. 475-4466.

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.