August 2017 On the Town

Calumet

Shute’s.

– Tuesdays: Open mic.

322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn

Happy Hour.

– Saturdays: Karaoke.

5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.

Up North Lodge.

– Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.

– Sunday, July 30: Shotgun Kelly.

– Sunday, August 6: Crunge.

– Sunday, the 13th: Iron Daisy.

– Sunday, the 20th: Flat Broke Blues Band.

– Sunday, the 27th: The Daydreamers.

Sunday music is from 4 to 7 p.m.

215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey

The Dry Dock Tavern.

– Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.

5027 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock

Orpheum Theater.

– Tuesday, August 1: Seth Bernard and Gregory Stovetop.

– Thursday, the 3rd: Gratiot Lake Road, Nathan K and the Street Sweepers.

– Saturday, the 19th: John Peiffer’s Corner.

All shows begin at 8:30 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.

426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming

Brogie’s Tavern.

– Thursdays: DJ Run MQT. 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.

– Sundays: Open mic with Danzo and Jer from Nudge.

106 N. Second St.

Paradise Bar.

– Fridays and Saturdays: Karaoke with Evening Star D.J.

122 W. Division St. 486-8851.

Marquette

Blackrocks Brewery.

– Sundays: Open jam.

– Mondays: Strung Together.

424 N. Third St. 273-1333.

Flanigan’s.

– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.

– Thursday, August 3: Northern Wylds.

– Friday, the 4th: Maynards.

– Thursday, the 10th: Daydreamers.

– Friday, the 11th: Derrell Syria.

– Friday, the 18th: Amnesians.

– Thursday, the 24th: Under the Radar.

– Friday, the 25th: Eddie and the Bluesers.

– Thursday, the 31st: Northern Wylds.

Cover charge on weekends only.

429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.

Lagniappe.

– Wednesday, August 2: The Fiddle Pickers.

– Thursday, the 3rd: U.P. Gumbo.

– Wednesday, the 9th: Harp, Hart and Bones.

– Thursday, the 10th: Fast Eddie, Da Bones Man, Mike McElfy and Bill Etten.

– Wednesday, the 16th: The Fiddle Pickers.

– Thursday, the 17th: U.P. Gumbo.

– Wednesday, the 23rd: Fast Eddie and Cousin Bill.

– Thursday, the 24th: Travison Swanson and the Midnight Movers.

– Wednesday, the 30th: The Fiddle Pickers.

– Thursday, the 31st: U.P. Gumbo.

Music starts at 6 p.m.

145 W. Washington St. 226-8200.

Northland Pub.

– Thursday, July 27: Derell Syria.

– Thursday, August 3: Chris Valenti.

– Thursday, the 10th: Luke Ogea.

– Thursday, the 17th: Chris Valenti.

– Thursday, the 24th: Luke Ogea.

– Thursday, the 31st: Derrell Syria.

Inside the Landmark Inn. Music starts at 8:30 p.m. unless noted.

230 N. Front St. 228-2580.

Ore Dock Brewing Company.

– Wednesday, July 26th: Vox Vidorra with guest Wildhack. $5. 8 p.m.

– Thursday, the 27th: Kansas Bible Company and Public Access. Advanced tickets, $8. At the door, $10. 8 p.m.

– Friday, the 28th: Lalo Cura and the Last Gasp Collective. 9 p.m.

– Saturday, the 29th: Not Quite Canada.

– Thursday, August 3: The Go Rounds. Advanced tickets, $5; at the door, $7. 8 p.m.

– Friday, the 4th: Everything Under the Sun.

– Saturday, the 5th: Whistle Stop Revue.

– Friday, the 11th: The Barbarossa Brothers and SP3. 7 p.m.

– Saturday, the 12th: 7 Foot Drift and SP3. 7 p.m.

– Thursday, the 17th: Adam Carpenter. 8 p.m.

– Saturday, the 19th: Them Coulee Boys, The Amnesians and Wil Kilpela & Friends.

– Saturday, the 26th: Bumpus and Bigfoot Buffalo. 7 p.m.

– Thursday, the 31st: Max Tribe. 8 p.m.

All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.

114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.

906 Sports Bar.

– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.

145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.

Vango’s Pizza and Cocktail Lounge.

– Thursdays: Jim and Ray.

927 N. Third St. 228-7707.

Zephyr Wine Bar and Tap Room.

– Sundays: Bands to be announced.

All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m.

215 S. Front St. 225-5470 or www.zephyrmqt.com

Munising

Falling Rock Café.

– Wednesdays: Open jam. 6 p.m.

– Saturday, July 29: Folias Flute and Guitar Duo.

– Saturday, August 5: Ben Hassenger.

– Saturday, the 12th: Colin Allured.

– Saturday, the 19th: Kraig Kenning.

– Saturday, the 26th: Wyatt and Shari Knapp.

7 p.m. $5 suggested donations.

104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or www.fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee

Barr’s Bar.

– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.

511 Iron St. 475-5233.

Pasquali’s.

– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.

100 Cliff St. 475-4466.

Rookies Sports Bar.

– Wednesdays: Karaoke with Evening Star D.J.

-304 Iron St. 475-6436.

MM

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.