April 2019: On The Town

Calumet
• Shute’s.
– Tuesdays: Open mic.
322 Sixth Street. 337-4430.

Gwinn
• Happy Hour.
– Saturdays: Karaoke.
5 East Stephenson. 346-6340.
• Up North Lodge.
– Mondays: Trivia. 7 p.m.
215 South CR-557. 346-9815.

Harvey
• The Dry Dock Tavern.
– Fridays: Karaoke with Pierre.
5027 US-41 South. 249-3298.

Hancock
• Orpheum Theater.
– Friday, March 29: Armchair Boogie. 8:30 p.m.
– Thursday, April 4: Nick Foytik Blues.
– Friday, the 5th: Mary Erlewine Quarter.
– Saturday, the 6th: David Rogers.
– Saturday, the 13th: Dotial. 8:30 p.m.
– Friday, the 19th: Lumi.
– Thursday, the 25th: Lou Shields.
– Saturday, the 27th: Breathe Owl Breathe.
All shows begin at 8 p.m. unless noted. Seniors and students, $7; adults, $10.
426 Quincy St. 482-5100.

Ishpeming
• Brogie’s Tavern.
– Thursdays: DJ Run MQT. 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
– Sundays: Open mic with Danzo and Jer from Nudge.
106 N. Second St.

Marquette
• Blackrocks Brewery.
– Sundays: Open jam.
– Mondays: Strung Together.
424 N. Third St. 273-1333.
• Café Bodega.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
– Thursdays and Saturdays: Live music.
– Sundays: Open mic.
517 N. Third St. 226-7009 or cafebodegamqt.com
• Delft Bistro.
– Wednesday, April 3: Ian and Luke Ogea.
– Wednesday, the 10th: John Davey.
– Wednesday, the 17th: The Derrell Syria Project.
– Saturday, the 20th: EDM Party with Oneilly, Feed the Stray and Travel.
– Wednesday, the 24th: Kerry and Harry.
Wednesday music 6 p.m.
139 W. Washington St. 273-2455.
• Flanigan’s.
– Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.
Cover charge on weekends only.
429 W. Washington St. 228-8865.
• Northland Pub.
– Sundays: Michael Waite and Harry South. Noon to 3 p.m.
– Thursday, April 11: Chris Valenti. 8:30 p.m.
– Thursday, the 25th: Chris Valenti. 8:30 p.m.
Inside the Landmark Inn. Music starts at 8:30 p.m. unless noted.
230 N. Front St. 228-2580.
• Ore Dock Brewing Company.
– Thursday, February 28: Open Brewsic Open Mic Night. 7 p.m.
– Saturday, March 30: Luke Winslow-King. 7 p.m. $5.
– Thursday, April 4: May Erlewine. 7 p.m. $8.
– Friday, the 5th: The Go Rounds with The Chanteymen. $5.
– Saturday, the 6th: Jitterbug Give with Adam Sawfox. 6 p.m.
– Saturday, the 6th: Frank an da Beanz.
– Tuesday, the 9th: Breakwall Comedy night. $7. 7 p.m.
– Thursday, the 11th: Michael Waite.
– Friday, the 12th: Joshua Davis. $15. 7 p.m. and The Brothers Quinn, 9 p.m.
– Saturday, the 13th: Festival of the Angry Bear. 3 p.m.
– Wednesday, the 17th: Hiawatha on Taap. $7. 6 p.m.
– Thursday, the 18th: Bad Columbus.
– Friday, the 19th and Saturday, the 20th: Sp3 and After Ours. $5.
– Friday, the 26th: Breathe Owl Breathe. $5. 7 p.m.
– Friday, the 26th and Saturday, the 27th: Galactic Sherpas, 9 p.m.
All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.
114 W. Spring St. 228-8888.
• 906 Sports Bar.
– Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.
145 W. Washington St. 273-0706.
• Zephyr Wine Bar & Café.
– Sunday, March 31: Lena Maude.
– Sunday, April 14: Harry South and Patrick Booth.
– Sunday, the 28th: Lena Maude.
– All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m. unless noted.
215 S. Front St. 273-0740 or www.zephyrmqt.com

Munising
• Falling Rock Café.
– Wednesdays: Open jam. 6 p.m.
– Saturday, April 6: All Strings Considered.
Saturday music, 7 p.m. $5 suggested donations.
104 E. Munising Ave. 387-3008 or fallingrockcafe.com

Negaunee
• Barr’s Bar.
– Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
511 Iron St. 475-5233.
• Pasquali’s.
– Tuesdays: Line dancing and DJ music.
– Friday, March 29: Comedy night with Jon Houser and Bill Boronkay.
– Friday, April 12: Comedy night with Timothy Cox and Anthony Bonazzo.
Comedy night, $7. 9 p.m.
100 Cliff St. 475-4466.

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.